Data Privacy Glossary

Cloud computing is the practice of using a network of remote servers hosted on the Internet to store, manage, and process data, rather than a local server or a personal computer. Cloud computing offers many benefits for organizations but also brings with it concerns such as data security and access to, and control over, your data.

(for HIPAA)
You should be aware that the following entities are governed by HIPAA:

  • Healthcare billing services
  • Community health information systems
  • Employer sponsored health plans
  • Health insurers
  • Medical service providers

Data privacy or information privacy are the laws that restrict the dissemination of personal and private information about you when stored by others and control how they can use and store that information.

You are protected against disclosure of your personal data/PII by entities who hold personal information about you. Where you live and work defines what laws your data is protected by and who has access to the data. Laws that apply in the EU may not also apply in the US, and the laws that apply in one state may not apply in another. Under certain conditions, the EU’s GDPR data protection laws apply to the personal data of any EU citizens handled or processed in the US.

In Europe, you may also be able to obtain disclosure of personal information held about you by entities.

HIPAA is the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. It applies to Covered Entities in the US. The primary goal of the law is to make it easier for people to keep health insurance, protect the confidentiality and security of healthcare information and help the healthcare industry control administrative costs.

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a widely accepted set of policies and procedures intended to optimize the security of credit, debit and cash card transactions and protect  cardholders against misuse of their personal information. It is enforced by contractual requirements imposed by the payment brands.

In Europe, the equivalent to PII is referred to as personal data. Personal data is any information related to a person that could be used to identify that person, either directly or indirectly. It could be a name, photo, email address, date of birth, ethnicity, religion, financial record, medical information, or employment history. It could even be posts on social networking sites.

Protected health information: Your PHI includes any part of your medical record or payment history. PHI relates to your past, present, or future, including:

  • Your physical or mental health or condition.
  • Healthcare that has been provided to you.
  • Payments made for the provision of your healthcare.

Personally identifiable information (PII) is any data that could potentially identify a specific individual. PII can be sensitive or non-sensitive. Non-sensitive PII is information that may be transmitted in an unencrypted form.

Download our Data Privacy Course.
Book a Demo